Year Round Fukuoka Weather and Seasonal Events Guide

A guide to the weather in Fukuoka, including the full rundown on what to bring and how to prepare for anything. Plus, we've got a roundup of all Fukuoka's seasonal events that you shouldn't miss.

Fukuoka’s south-eastern location gives it a humid subtropical climate, with long, hot summers and relatively mild winters. Generally, spring and autumn are considered the best times to visit Fukuoka, the temperate climates of each making the city far more hospitable than in the more extreme summer or winter. 

Below we’ll run you through everything you need to know about the weather in Fukuoka, plus, some top tips on seasonal events and things to do in the city rain or shine. 

For a comprehensive look at Fukuoka, check out Fukuoka – The Ultimate Travel Guide.

Fukuoka Climate

Fukuoka Beach

Photo Credit: mmry0241 [GFDL or CC-BY-SA-3.0], via Wikimedia Commons

Fukuoka Spring (April and May) Clothes and Necessities

Fukuoka quickly recovers from the cold of winter in the spring. However, cold snaps can occur so it is still advised that visitors pack some warm clothes just in case. Generally, light jackets or cardigans will suffice, especially in May. Fukuoka does see a good amount of rainfall in spring, so waterproof jackets, waterproof shoes and umbrellas are also advised. 

Fukuoka Summer (June, July, August and September) Clothes and Necessities

Fukuoka summers are long, hot and humid. In terms of clothes, t-shirts, shorts, dresses and generally light clothing are recommended. At the peak of the summer (July and August), a good idea would be to change clothes throughout the day in order to remain comfortable. To combat humidity, undershirts are also recommended. Uniqlo’s AIRism range is specially designed for this purpose. 

For the fair skinned, sun lotion is advised while outdoors. Many Japanese people also deploy parasols in order to avoid the sun when out and about. 

Fukuoka Typhoon Season

Typhoon season in Fukuoka is generally between August and September. Due to their frequency, Japan is well equipped for predicting and safeguarding against the worst effects of typhoons. However, if a typhoon approaches during your stay, it is advised that you stay indoors until it passes, avoid swimming or large bodies of water and follow all instructions given to you by the staff at your accommodation. 

Fukuoka Autumn (October and November) Clothes and Necessities

Autumn is generally considered the best time to visit Fukuoka. Temperatures hover at a pleasant level and the weather is generally stable. In October particularly, t-shirts and shorts may be the best clothing choice, though packing a light jacket or cardigan is strongly recommended, especially since temperatures drop in the evenings. October and November are also two of the driest months, although packing some waterproof may be a good idea regardless. 

Fukuoka Winter (December, January, February and March) Clothes and Necessities

As said, Fukuoka experiences relatively mild winters in comparison to more northerly Japanese locations, with temperatures rarely dropping below freezing and snowfall almost non-existent. To be comfortable, however, warm clothing is still advised. An insulated coat, thick shoes, gloves and hats are likely to come in handy at some point during your stay.

While in Japan, we recommend Don Quijote for all your travel needs. This mega-discount chain store has everything from winter clothing to cheap umbrellas. Additionally, check out Japan’s popular fashion brand Uniqlo. Their HEATTECH apparel traps body heat really well – making it great for winter.

Fukuoka Weather Now and 14 Day Forecast

The location could not be found.

Fukuoka Weather by Month: Rain and Temperature Averages

MonthAverage High (°C)Average (°C)Average Low (°C)Humidity (%)Precipitation (mm)Rainfall Days
January9.96.63.56368.011
February11.17.44.16371.510
March14.410.46.765112.513
April19.515.111.265116.611
May23.719.415.668142.511
June26.923.019.974254.812
July30.927.224.375277.912
August28.125.015.472172.010
September28.324.421.373178.411
October23.419.215.46773.77
November17.813.810.26784.810
December12.68.95.66459.810

Fukuoka Seasonal Events: Festivals, Sports and Nature

1. Sakura Season (Late March to Early April)

 

Image result for cherry blossom fukuoka

Photo Credit: Peter Enyeart via Flickr cc

Japan’s cherry blossom (sakura) season is legendary and always proves popular with tourists. The season typically begins in late-March and ends in early-April, slightly earlier than on the Honshu mainland. Fukuoka has a great range of cherry blossom viewing spots, perfect for hanami (cherry blossom viewing) parties. 

Popular hanami spots include Fukuoka Castle (Maizuru Park), Uminonakamichi Seaside Park (海の中道海浜公園), Nishikoen (Nishi Park) and Atago Shrine. Check out either one (or all) and you won’t be disappointed. 

 

2. Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks Baseball Season (March to October)

Image result for Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks

Provided by commons.wikimedia

The Fukuoka Softbank Hawks are the pride of the city, an indomitable force in Japanese baseball and an exciting team to watch. Spectating at a Japanese baseball game is like no other sporting experience: fans turn out in huge numbers draped in their team’s colours and all seem to be well-versed in the vast number of chants (typically each player will have their own), songs, dances and theatrics. As a first-timer, it’s hard not to get in the spirit of things. The season usually lasts from March to October, with matches almost every week. Tickets are usually pretty cheap and can be picked up on game day from the stadium itself (advanced booking is advised for important games or those that fall on a holiday).  

  Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks

  Fukuoka Yahuoku! Dome, 2-2-2 Jigyohama, Chuo, Fukuoka

 

3. Hakata Dontaku Festival (May)

Hakata Dontaku Festival

Photo Credit: フェレス [CC BY-SA 2.1 jp], via Wikimedia Commons

Hakata Dontaku Festival in May sees Fukuoka explode with life. A festival with deep roots, it is a celebration of the people of the city, their culture and their history. Over the course of two days, a series of grand parades take over the streets; exquisitely decorated floats are pushed down the city’s main streets, cheered on by the exuberant crowds. It is also a great time to sample some of Fukuoka’s culinary treats, as food stalls and pop-up restaurants spring up everywhere. 

  May 3-4*

 Kushida Shrine

 

4. Firefly Watching Season (May to June)

 

Firefly

Photo Credit: @yb_woodstock via Flickr cc

The appearance of the fireflies signals the start of summer and the end of the rainy season in Japan. Somewhere in late-May to early June the firefly season begins. Only lasting for around 10 days, the fireflies are a fleeting reminder of nature’s magnificence. Fukuoka’s climate makes it one of the best places in the country to witness this natural phenomenon. There are many great spots around the city and even a number of festivals held in celebration of the event. Two of the best spots are around Myohoji Temple and the rooftop garden above JR Hakata Station.

 

5. Hakata Gion Yamakasa (July)

Hakata Gion Yamakasa

Photo Credit: Pontafon [GFDL or CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons

The Hakata Gion Yamakasa brings out Fukuoka’s competitive side. The festival pits seven different Fukuoka districts against each other in a relay race through the heart of the city. The twist: each team is charged with pushing a giant, lavishly decorated float down the five-kilometer course. Despite taking place in the early hours of the morning, the race attracts large crowds – make sure you’re among them for this only-in-Fukuoka spectacle.  

  July 1-15*

 Kushida Shrine

 

6. Nishinihon Ohori Fireworks Festival (August)

Nishinihon Ohori Fireworks Festival

Photo Credit: sinkdd via Flickr cc

Summer fireworks festivals are absurdly popular in Japan, some attracting more than a million spectators each year! Although Fukuoka’s Nishinihon Ohori Fireworks Festival is slightly smaller (400,000 spectators), it is no less impressive. Displays are spectacular and can last for over an hour, but just as good is the carnival-like atmosphere on the city streets, where people don yukata (summer kimono) and enjoy some traditional food and drink. The festival usually takes place in early August, weather permitting. 

  August 1*

 Ohori Park

 

7. Grand Sumo Tournament: Kyushu Basho (November)

Image result for Kyushu Basho

Provided by commons.wikimedia

Sumo is Japan’s most iconic sport, an age-old test of strength, discipline and will. The country holds six major tournaments annually – the last of which takes place in Fukuoka. The Kyushu Basho, as it is known, is the final chance for the wrestlers to lock horns, making it arguably the most exciting of the six. What’s more, Fukuoka’s relatively small size means that when the tournament is in town, Sumo fever takes hold, with the whole city showing their support in one way or another. 

  Mid-November – Late November

  Sumo

  Fukuoka Convention Center, 2-1 Sekijomachi, Hakata, Fukuoka

 

8. Christmas Illuminations (November, December and January)

 

Image result for Christmas Illuminations fukuoka

Provided by commons.wikimedia

Although not a religious holiday in Japan, Christmas spirit still takes hold come December. Towns and cities up and down the country drape themselves in all manner of lights and decorations in celebration, with Fukuoka’s being among the best. 

Popular Christmas illumination spots: Canal City Hakata, Fukuoka Tower, Ohori Park, Tenjin Chikagai (Tenjin Underground Shopping Mall), Kego Park, Uminonakamichi Seaside Park, Fukuoka City Yacht Harbor (福岡市ヨットハーバー) and Akasaka Chapelle Des Anges (赤坂ル・アンジェ教会 ). 

9. Skiing (Mid November to Late March)

Tenzan Resort (天山スキー場)

Provided by Foursquare

Little snowfall in Fukuoka means that skiing options are limited. In the past, the Big Air Snowboard Park gave snow-hounds an indoor option, but this was closed down in 2009. 

The next best thing is to travel to Tenzan Resort in Saga. Due to the limited public transportation options, we recommend renting a car. The entire journey one-way takes about 1.5 hour.

*Dates subject to change.

Top 5 Things to Do in Fukuoka

1. Canal City Hakata

Image result for Canal City Hakata

Photo Credit: JoshBerglund19 via Flickr cc

Touted as a “city within a city”, Canal City Hakata’s sheer expanse, combined with the picturesque artificial canals that run throughout, certainly make it feel like one. Home to over 250 shops, restaurants and cafes from all your favourite Japanese and international brands, there’s plenty to keep you entertained here. 

  Sun-Sat 10:00 – 21:00

  092-282-2525

  1-2 Sumiyoshi, Hakata, Fukuoka

  Canal City Hakata

 

2. Fukuoka Castle

Photo Credit: RachelH_ via Flickr cc

Once one of Kyushu’s great castles, today, Fukuoka Castle is little more than ruins. Torn down in the wake of the Meiji Restoration and never restored, the walls and turrets that remain are nevertheless a must-see attraction, especially for those with vivid imaginations. In the spring, as the cherry blossoms bloom, the site of the castle is particularly popular. 

  Fukuoka Castle  

  Jonai, Chuo, Fukuoka

 

3. Fukuoka Tower

Photo Credit: HyunJae Park via Flickr cc

The jewel in the crown of Fukuoka’s Seaside Momochi development, a project originally conceived to house the 1989 Asia Pacific Expo, Fukuoka Tower is an impressive spike of glass and steel which has come to be seen as one of Fukuoka’s most iconic landmarks. From the three-floor viewing platform, visitors are treated to unbeatable views out over the sea and the city, making it a great place to start your exploration of Fukuoka. 

  Sun-Sat 09:30 – 22:00

  Fukuoka Tower

  2-3-26 Momochihama, Sawara, Fukuoka

 

4. Kushida Shrine

Image result for Kushida Shrine

Provided by commons.wikimedia

The focal point of the previously mentioned Yamakasa Gion Matsuri and one of the oldest in the city, Kushida Shrine is a must-see. Dating back to 757, the shrine is dedicated to an obscure deity from the annals of Buddhism but is a popular place of worship all the same. 

  Kushida Shrine

  1-41 Kamikawabatamachi, Hakata, Fukuoka

 

5. Fukuoka Outlet Mall: Marinoa City

Image result for Marinoa City

Provided by commons.wikimedia

Just on the outskirts of Fukuoka, Marinoa City makes for a great day out for a spot of retail therapy. The biggest outlet mall on Kyushu, this is the place to pick up all the latest gear at super discounted prices. All the major Japanese and international brands are here, plus a great selection of restaurants, cafes and entertainment options. If you shop yourself out, a ride on the Ferris wheel or a walk along the boardwalk should help to restore a bit of energy. 

  Sun-Sat 10:00 – 21:00

  092-892-8700

  2-12-30 Odo, Nishi, Fukuoka

  Marinoa City

Fukuoka Japan Map

Share Your Experiences

Jack Heslehurst

Jack Heslehurst

Tokyo-based writer and editor, originally from the UK, with a special interest in politics, history and travel.



Related travel categories

# Fukuoka Travel Tips # Japan Travel Tips

Recommended articles

Related Posts